Updated October 17, 2026 · NomadCue Editorial Team
BambooSIM vs Roamic
BambooSIM
Roamic
Higher score in this comparison
BambooSIM vs Roamic: the differences
| Compare | ||
|---|---|---|
| Price from | $4.95 | €0.99 |
| Countries covered | from 200 | 190 |
| Reference plan prices | Indonesia from $4.95, Thailand from $5.99, South Korea from $5.99, France from $5.95, Europe from $5.95, US from $7.99, Japan from $8.95, UK from $17.99 (all USD, starting prices) | Turkey 1GB EUR 0.99; Europe 1GB EUR 1.99, 10GB EUR 7.99; US 1GB EUR 1.99, 10GB EUR 7.99; Japan 1GB EUR 1.99, 10GB EUR 8.99 |
| Fair use policy | No P2P/BitTorrent, no continuous streaming or oversized file transfers, no routers or proxies for multiple devices (typical Wi-Fi hotspot allowed); all plans prepaid and unused data cannot be carried over or refunded | 3GB high-speed per 24h then 1 Mbps |
| Networks | KDDI (au), SoftBank, AT&T, Verizon, A1 Telekom, Drei, T Mobile, Orange, Vodafone, EE, Telenor | Vodafone, AT&T, Verizon, Rakuten Mobile, NTT docomo, KDDI/au, Softbank |
| Top-ups | No | YesHas it |
| 10 GB in Europe | $11.95 | €7.99 |
| 10 GB in the US | $15.99 | €7.99 |
| Price per GB from | Not confirmed | €0.99 |
| Seller type | Mvno | Not confirmed |
| 10 GB in Japan | Not confirmed | €8.99 |
| Money-back period | Not confirmed | 180 days |
Same on both: Unlimited data (Yes), Hotspot sharing (Yes), 5G (Yes).
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.
Key differences
- Roamic scores higher overall: 9.5 vs 9.2.
- Networks: only BambooSIM offers KDDI (au), A1 Telekom, Drei.
- Networks: only Roamic offers Rakuten Mobile, NTT docomo, KDDI/au.
- Top-ups: only Roamic.
- Region: only BambooSIM offers Local.
Our verdict on each
BambooSIM
BambooSIM suits budget travellers who want broad country coverage on a prepaid plan, with prices starting at $4.95 and coverage of from 200 countries. It runs on major networks and offers unlimited data with hotspot sharing.
Roamic
Roamic suits travelers who want a single app for regional and global trips rather than a device to collect at the airport. Entry pricing starts at €0.99, the plan range spans short trips and longer stays, and coverage spans 190 countries with unlimited data plans on the list.
Score breakdown
| Area | BambooSIM | Roamic |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.2Plans start at $4.95, Europe at $11.95 and the US at $15.99. | 9.7HigherEntry at €0.99 and €0.99 sit well inside the field, with published plan pricing keeping larger packages competitive. |
| Offer | 9.2 | 9.2Unlimited data plans, top-ups and hotspot sharing sit beside regional and global plans per regional and global, so a single catalogue covers most trips. |
| Trust | Not confirmed | 9.9Operated by Bytetravel S.A. in ES with a refund window of 180 days and support through email, chat and help centre. |
How they place
| Ranking | BambooSIM | Roamic |
|---|---|---|
| Travel SIMs and eSIMs | 6 of 926 | 11 of 926 |
| Travel eSIMs | 6 of 918 | 11 of 918 |
What we checked
BambooSIM
- bamboosim.com: 13 facts, checked September 26, 2026
- commissionfactory.com: 6 facts, checked September 26, 2026
Roamic
- roamic.com: 20 facts, checked September 30, 2026
Every fact side by side
| Fact | BambooSIM | Roamic |
|---|---|---|
| Region | Local, Regional, GlobalCovers more | Regional, Global |
| Features | Unlimited data, 5G, Hotspot, Instant activation | Unlimited data, 5G, Hotspot, Instant activation |
| Pricing model | Budget | Not confirmed |
| Audience | Short trip, Long trip | Short trip, Long trip |
| Legal entity | BambooSIM Pty. Ltd. | Bytetravel S.A. |
| Headquarters | Australia | Spain |
| Support channels | Help centre, Email, Chat | Email, Chat, Help centre |
Where each stands against the rest
| Fact | BambooSIM | Roamic | Median |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price per GB from | Not confirmed | €0.99below the median | €1.44 |
| Countries covered | from 200highest quarter | 190above the median | 120 |
| 10 GB in Japan | Not confirmed | €8.99lowest quarter | €15.99 |
| Money-back period | Not confirmed | 180 dayshighest quarter | 30 days |
Median across 492 listed travel providers.
Pros and cons
BambooSIM
Pros
- Prices start at $4.95, with Europe at $11.95 and the US at $15.99
- Coverage spans from 200 countries, above the site median of 74
- Unlimited data is available, and a typical Wi-Fi hotspot is allowed under the fair use policy
Cons
- Unused data cannot be carried over or refunded, since all plans are prepaid
- Phone is not among help centre, email and chat
Roamic
Pros
- Coverage reaches 190 countries, ahead of Cherry Roam at 150 countries.
- Prices start at €0.99, with a price per GB from €0.99.
- Unlimited data plans are on the list, and top-ups are available for trips that run longer than planned.
Cons
- Unlimited data plans come with a fair usage limit: 3GB high-speed per 24h then 1 Mbps.
- Support runs on email, chat and help centre only, with no phone line listed.
- Japan pricing runs higher than Europe: €8.99 against €7.99.
Who each suits
BambooSIM
Who it suits
- Travellers on short trips and longer stays who want one prepaid plan
- People wanting a single plan across from 200 countries rather than regional eSIMs
- Travellers who need 5G and hotspot sharing for maps and laptops
Who should look elsewhere
- Travellers who need a top-up mid-trip, since top-ups are no
- People who want unused data refunded or carried over
- Anyone who needs phone support, since phone is not among help centre, email and chat
Roamic
Who it suits
- Travelers on a short break or a longer stay, since the plan range covers short trip and long trip.
- People who want a single profile for many borders, given 190 countries and regional and global plans.
- Anyone streaming or tethering on the move, since unlimited data plans sit alongside a fair use limit of 3GB high-speed per 24h then 1 Mbps.
Who should look elsewhere
- Travelist WiFi, if you would rather carry a WiFi device than set up an eSIM on your phone: it starts at ¥770, while Roamic starts at €0.99.
- Superalink eSIM, if the lowest entry price matters most: it starts at $0.79, below the €0.99 listed here.
- Cherry Roam, if a smaller country list suits your route: it lists 150 countries against the 190 countries covered here.
Questions about each
BambooSIM
What does a BambooSIM plan cost?+
Plans start at $4.95. A Europe plan is $11.95 and a United States plan is $15.99. Prices vary by country, and all plans are prepaid, so the amount is set before you travel.
How many countries does BambooSIM cover?+
BambooSIM covers from 200 countries, which is well above the site median of 74. Plans come as local, regional and global options, so a single trip across several countries can sit under one plan.
Roamic
What does Roamic cost?+
Roamic lists prices from €0.99, with a price per GB from €0.99. Published pricing covers Turkey, Europe, the United States and Japan, each sold as a smaller data package and a larger one. Top-ups are available, so a short trip can start small and a longer stay can add data as it goes.
Is the data really unlimited?+
Unlimited data plans are offered, and the fair usage policy sets the limit on speed: 3GB high-speed per 24h then 1 Mbps. That means a busy day can slow down, so streaming in high definition and long hotspot sessions are worth spacing out. For everyday maps, messaging and browsing, the plan behaves the way the name suggests.