Updated September 30, 2026 · NomadCue Editorial Team
BambooSIM vs eSIMX
BambooSIM
eSIMX
Higher score in this comparison
BambooSIM vs eSIMX: the differences
| Compare | ||
|---|---|---|
| Price from | $4.95 | $2.50Lower |
| Countries covered | from 200 | 190 |
| Reference plan prices | Indonesia from $4.95, Thailand from $5.99, South Korea from $5.99, France from $5.95, Europe from $5.95, US from $7.99, Japan from $8.95, UK from $17.99 (all USD, starting prices) | US from $2.80; Europe from $2.80; Thailand from $2.80; Turkey from $2.80; Global from $10.00 |
| Fair use policy | No P2P/BitTorrent, no continuous streaming or oversized file transfers, no routers or proxies for multiple devices (typical Wi-Fi hotspot allowed); all plans prepaid and unused data cannot be carried over or refunded | 2GB daily high-speed then unlimited at min 128 kbps |
| Networks | KDDI (au), SoftBank, AT&T, Verizon, A1 Telekom, Drei, T Mobile, Orange, Vodafone, EE, TelenorCovers more | T Mobile, AT&T, Verizon |
| 10 GB in Europe | $11.95 | $8.80Lower |
| 10 GB in the US | $15.99 | $10.90Lower |
| Seller type | Mvno | Not confirmed |
| 10 GB in Japan | Not confirmed | $9 |
| Money-back period | Not confirmed | 30 days |
Same on both: Unlimited data (Yes), Hotspot sharing (Yes), 5G (Yes), Top-ups (No).
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.
Key differences
- eSIMX scores higher overall: 9.3 vs 9.2.
- Price from is lower at eSIMX: $2.50 vs $4.95.
- Networks: only BambooSIM offers KDDI (au), SoftBank, A1 Telekom.
- 10 GB in Europe is lower at eSIMX: $8.80 vs $11.95.
- 10 GB in the US is lower at eSIMX: $10.90 vs $15.99.
- Region: only BambooSIM offers Local.
Our verdict on each
BambooSIM
BambooSIM suits budget travellers who want broad country coverage on a prepaid plan, with prices starting at $4.95 and coverage of from 200 countries. It runs on major networks and offers unlimited data with hotspot sharing.
eSIMX
eSIMX suits both short trips and long trips, with 190 countries covered and unlimited plans shaped by 2GB daily high-speed then unlimited at min 128 kbps. An overall score of 9.3 reflects a service built for reach, value and support when several travellers share one connection on the same plan.
Score breakdown
| Area | BambooSIM | eSIMX |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.2Plans start at $4.95, Europe at $11.95 and the US at $15.99. | 9.7HigherEntry pricing of $2.50 and $8.80 for Europe sit near the low end, matching a cost score of 9.7. |
| Offer | 9.2Higher | 9.0Unlimited data, hotspot sharing and 2GB daily high-speed then unlimited at min 128 kbps back the offer score of 9. |
| Trust | Not confirmed | 9.1Skylark Connect LLC in the US and a 30 days money back window back a trust score of 9.1. |
Choosing between them
Pick BambooSIM if networks matter most.
Pick eSIMX if cost, price from, 10 gb in europe, and 10 gb in the us matter most.
A third option
Simbye has price from at $1.99, against $4.95 for BambooSIM and $2.50 for eSIMX.
Simbye reviewHow they place
| Ranking | BambooSIM | eSIMX |
|---|---|---|
| Travel SIMs and eSIMs | 6 of 926 | 18 of 926 |
| Travel eSIMs | 6 of 918 | 18 of 918 |
Every fact side by side
| Fact | BambooSIM | eSIMX |
|---|---|---|
| Region | Local, Regional, GlobalCovers more | Regional, Global |
| Features | Unlimited data, 5G, Hotspot, Instant activation | Unlimited data, 5G, Hotspot, Instant activation |
| Pricing model | Budget | Not confirmed |
| Audience | Short trip, Long trip | Short trip, Long trip |
| Legal entity | BambooSIM Pty. Ltd. | Skylark Connect LLC |
| Headquarters | Australia | United States |
| Support channels | Help centre, Email, Chat | Email, Chat, Help centre |
Where each stands against the rest
| Fact | BambooSIM | eSIMX | Median |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price from | $4.95above the median | $2.50below the median | $3.97 |
| Countries covered | from 200highest quarter | 190above the median | 120 |
| 10 GB in Europe | $11.95below the median | $8.80lowest quarter | $12 |
| 10 GB in the US | $15.99above the median | $10.90lowest quarter | $15 |
| 10 GB in Japan | Not confirmed | $9lowest quarter | $15 |
| Money-back period | Not confirmed | 30 daysat the median | 30 days |
Median across 492 listed travel providers.
Pros and cons
BambooSIM
Pros
- Prices start at $4.95, with Europe at $11.95 and the US at $15.99
- Coverage spans from 200 countries, above the site median of 74
- Unlimited data is available, and a typical Wi-Fi hotspot is allowed under the fair use policy
Cons
- Unused data cannot be carried over or refunded, since all plans are prepaid
- Phone is not among help centre, email and chat
eSIMX
Pros
- 190 countries covered, well past Cherry Roam at 150 countries.
- Unlimited data is offered and 2GB daily high-speed then unlimited at min 128 kbps keeps the connection usable after the daily high-speed allowance, so a group never hits a hard stop.
- Hotspot sharing is offered, so several travellers share one phone instead of buying a plan each.
Cons
- Top-ups are not among its listed features (unlimited data, 5G and hotspot), so a plan that runs short mid-trip has no refill on the same line.
- 2GB daily high-speed then unlimited at min 128 kbps leaves speeds at a minimum after the daily high-speed allowance, so streaming slows before the data runs out.
- Entry pricing of $2.50 sits well above Superalink eSIM at $0.79, and the rank on price from is 79 of 296 brands.
Who each suits
BambooSIM
Who it suits
- Travellers on short trips and longer stays who want one prepaid plan
- People wanting a single plan across from 200 countries rather than regional eSIMs
- Travellers who need 5G and hotspot sharing for maps and laptops
Who should look elsewhere
- Travellers who need a top-up mid-trip, since top-ups are no
- People who want unused data refunded or carried over
- Anyone who needs phone support, since phone is not among help centre, email and chat
eSIMX
Who it suits
- Groups on a multi-country route who want 190 countries on a single plan.
- Travellers who share a hotspot instead of carrying a separate device each.
- Short trips where the daily high-speed allowance in 2GB daily high-speed then unlimited at min 128 kbps comfortably covers the days out.
Who should look elsewhere
- Superalink eSIM, if $0.79 is the entry price you need to hit.
- Cherry Roam, if 150 countries matches your route and the wider eSIMX map goes unused.
- Travelist WiFi, if a pocket device priced from ¥770 suits your group better than a profile installed in a phone.
Questions about each
BambooSIM
What does a BambooSIM plan cost?+
Plans start at $4.95. A Europe plan is $11.95 and a United States plan is $15.99. Prices vary by country, and all plans are prepaid, so the amount is set before you travel.
How many countries does BambooSIM cover?+
BambooSIM covers from 200 countries, which is well above the site median of 74. Plans come as local, regional and global options, so a single trip across several countries can sit under one plan.
eSIMX
What does an eSIMX plan cost to begin with?+
Entry pricing starts at $2.50, and the reference list sets out separate regional and global plans. For the same reference allowance, the United States plan is priced at $10.90, Europe at $8.80 and Japan at $9. The regional entry points sit below the global plan in those reference prices.
Is the data genuinely unlimited on eSIMX?+
Unlimited data is offered, and the fair-use line is 2GB daily high-speed then unlimited at min 128 kbps. The high-speed allowance resets each day, so a heavy morning of streaming is followed by slower speeds rather than a cut-off. Maps, messaging and browsing stay usable, while video and large uploads feel the squeeze first.