Updated October 14, 2026 · NomadCue Editorial Team
O! vs Vodafone Ireland
O!
Higher score in this comparison
Vodafone Ireland
O! vs Vodafone Ireland: the differences
| Compare | ||
|---|---|---|
| Seller type | Not confirmed | Carrier |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings. Partners with a live offer in your country come first, then every other brand by score.
Key differences
- Support channels: only O! offers Email, Chat.
- Support channels: only Vodafone Ireland offers Help centre.
Our verdict on each
O!
O! is a Kyrgyzstan mobile operator whose support navigation includes an eSIM activation route and the My O! app. The plan catalogue lists one-week and four-week smartphone options; the navigation label alone does not establish who is eligible or whether activation is free.
Vodafone Ireland
Vodafone Ireland offers Vodafone Together that links broadband and mobile in one household setup, alongside RED Family plans and OneNumber for wearables and more. Vodafone Ireland is a carrier registered in Ireland that serves households wanting connected mobile, broadband and TV service with in person phone support.
How they place
| Ranking | O! | Vodafone Ireland |
|---|---|---|
| Travel SIMs and eSIMs | 712 of 926 | 873 of 926 |
| Travel eSIMs | 713 of 918 | 872 of 918 |
Every fact side by side
| Fact | O! | Vodafone Ireland |
|---|---|---|
| Features | Not confirmed | Carrier plan |
| Legal entity | Nurtelecom | Vodafone Ireland Limited |
| Headquarters | Kyrgyzstan | Ireland |
| Support channels | Email, Chat, Community | Help centre, Community |
Pros and cons
O!
Pros
- The plan catalogue includes one-week and four-week smartphone options.
- Support navigation provides an eSIM activation route and My O! app entry.
Vodafone Ireland
Pros
- Carrier plan links broadband and mobile through Vodafone Together
- RED Family organizes mobile service for several household members
- OneNumber extends service to wearables and additional devices
Cons
- Service footprint stays within Ireland for mobile, broadband and TV
- Household range concentrates on mobile, broadband and TV services
- In person practical support centers on Friday mornings in stores
Who each suits
O!
Who it suits
- Kyrgyzstan mobile customers checking O! smartphone plans and support tools.
Vodafone Ireland
Who it suits
- Households wanting linked broadband and mobile
- Families managing several mobile lines together
- People adding wearables to a mobile plan
Who should look elsewhere
- People needing coverage across many countries
Current offers
Vodafone Ireland
Current offer
First period offer
Second month free and up to EUR 100 off Samsung Galaxy A Series when switching to pay as you go: 2nd month free; up to EUR 100 off phones
Switch to Pay as you go; applies to selected phone models
Source, checked September 26, 2026
Bonus
Cashback when buying a selected Samsung Galaxy phone: up to EUR 460 cashback
Selected Galaxy phone models only; cashback claim conditions apply
Source, checked September 26, 2026
Country by country
| Country | O! | Vodafone Ireland |
|---|---|---|
| Ireland | No | Yes |
| Kyrgyzstan | Yes | No |
Questions about each
Vodafone Ireland
What services does Vodafone Ireland provide?+
Vodafone Ireland provides mobile, broadband and TV services that keep households connected across the country. It runs OneNumber for wearables and more, RED Family for family plans and Vodafone Together that links broadband with mobile service. The range centers on shared household connection.
Where does Vodafone Ireland work?+
Vodafone Ireland works within Ireland for mobile, broadband and TV connection. It highlights award-winning fixed broadband and mobile service for homes across the country. More than 750,000 homes trust Vodafone for everyday household connection and support.
Which household options does Vodafone Ireland include?+
RED Family supports family plans and Vodafone Together links broadband with mobile service. OneNumber extends a connection to wearables and more. Households can therefore keep several people and connected devices under the same shared household carrier.
What company stands behind Vodafone Ireland?+
Vodafone Ireland is registered in Ireland with registration number 326967. It emphasizes a customer experience commitment and publishes guidance on family safety online. In person store support helps people with everyday use of a phone.
Other options to compare
Other rankings
Vodafone Ireland